Menu

MLS Pre-Season Schedule Announced

The MLS have announced their pre-season schedule.

Unlike European sides, who organise friendlies at their own discretion, the MLS follows the broader American model by having pre-prescribed dates where games can take place, thus creating an more official and organised pre-season.

READ MORE:
(Video) Arsenal Beware! Liverpool Loanee Joao Teixeira Scores Twice For Brighton, Who Now Face Gunners In FA Cup
(Video) Adrian Chiles At His Best: Remembering The Most Cringeworthy Moments From The Former ITV Presenter
10 Amazing Players Arsenal NEARLY Signed After Angel Di Maria Revelation, Including Messi, Ronaldo, Bale & More

This morning, the MLS announced the finalised pre-season fixtures for the 2015 season.

The first games take place on 28th January, with San Jose Earthquakes playing their U-18s team. The first interesting fixture occurs the following day when new franchise Orlando City make their MLS bow with a trip to DC United.

The pre-season concludes on 28th February with the finals of two invitational tournaments – the Suncoast Pro Classic and the Desert Diamond Cup

You can see the full pre season schedule below: (courtesy of MLSsoccer.com)

January 28:
San Jose Earthquakes vs. San Jose Earthquakes U-18s (TBD, San Jose, California)

January 30:
D.C. United vs. Orlando City (TBD, Bradenton, Florida)

January 31:
New England Revolution vs. Real Salt Lake (11 am, Casa Grande, Arizona)
Portland Timbers vs. Sporting Kansas City, Desert Friendlies (8 pm , Tucson, Arizona)
San Jose Earthquakes vs. Sonoma County Sol (TBD, San Jose, California)

February 3:
D.C. United vs. Jonkoping Sodra (Time TBD, Bradenton, Florida)

February 4:
New England Revolution vs. Vancouver Whitecaps, Desert Friendlies (12 pm, Tucson, Arizona)
Houston Dynamo vs. San Jose Earthquakes, Desert Friendlies (1 pm, Tucson, Arizona)
Seattle Sounders vs. UCLA (Time and Location TBD)

February 5:
Chicago Fire vs. Norwich City (Time TBD, Norwich, England)

February 6:
D.C. United vs. Malmo (Time TBD, Bradenton, Florida)
Seattle Sounders vs. LA Galaxy (Time and Location TBD)

February 7:
Real Salt Lake vs. UC-Irvine (2 pm, Irvine, California)
Philadelphia Union vs. Jacksonville Armada (5 pm, Jacksonville, Florida)
San Jose Earthquakes vs. Vancouver Whitecaps, Desert Friendlies (7 pm, Tucson, Arizona)
Portland Timbers vs. Houston Dynamo, Desert Friendlies (9 pm, Tucson, Arizona)

February 10:
San Jose Earthquakes vs. Portland Timbers (12:30 pm, Tucson, Arizona)
Vancouver Whitecaps vs. Houston Dynamo, Desert Friendlies (2 pm, Tucson, Arizona)
Philadelphia Union vs. Tampa Bay Rowdies (6 pm, TBD)
New York City FC vs. St. Mirren (7 pm, Paisley, Scotland)

February 12:
Chicago Fire vs. Queens Park Rangers (TBD, London, England)
Real Salt Lake vs. OC Blues (12 pm, Irvine, California)

February 13:
FC Dallas vs. Columbus Crew, ATX Pro Challenge (6:45 pm, Austin, Texas)
D.C. United vs. Austin Aztex, ATX Pro Challenge (8 pm, Austin, Texas)

February 14:
Houston Dynamo vs. Houston Dynamo U-18s (12 pm, Houston, Texas)

February 15:
New York City FC vs. Brondby (1 pm, Brondby, Denmark)
TBD vs. TBD, ATX Pro Challenge (2 pm, Austin, Texas)
TBD vs. TBD, ATX Pro Challenge (4:15 pm, Austin, Texas)
Vancouver Whitecaps vs. University of Victoria (5 pm, Victoria, British Columbia)
Colorado Rapids vs. San Jose Earthquakes, Las Vegas Pro Soccer Challenge Cup (10 pm, Las Vegas, Nevada)

February 16:
LA Galaxy vs. Hammarby (2:30 pm, Stockholm, Sweden)

February 18:
Columbus Crew vs. TP Mazembe, IMG Suncoast Pro Classic (12 pm, Bradenton, Florida)
Houston Dynamo vs. Austin Aztex (2 pm, Houston, Texas)
Philadelphia Union vs. Costa Rica U-23s, IMG Suncoast Pro Classic (2:30 pm, Bradenton, Florida)
New York Red Bulls vs. HB Koge, IMG Suncoast Pro Classic (5 pm, Bradenton, Florida)
Toronto FC vs. Oklahoma City Energy, IMG Suncoast Pro Classic (7:30 pm, Bradenton, Florida)
Colorado Rapids vs. Sporting Kansas City, Desert Diamond Cup (7:30 pm, Tucson, Arizona)
New England Revolution vs. Real Salt Lake, Desert Diamond Cup (8 pm, Tucson, Arizona)
Seattle Sounders vs. FC Tucson, Desert Diamond Cup (10 pm, Tucson, Arizona)
San Jose Earthquakes vs. Fresno Fuego, (TBD, San Jose, California)

February 20:
FC Dallas vs. D.C. United (TBD, Frisco, Texas)

February 21:
LA Galaxy vs. Shamrock Rovers (11 am, Dublin, Ireland)
Toronto FC vs. HB Koge, IMG Suncoast Pro Classic (12 pm, Bradenton, Florida)
New York Red Bulls vs. Oklahoma City Energy, IMG Suncoast Pro Classic (2:30 pm, Bradenton, Florida)
Columbus Crew SC vs. Costa Rica U-23s, IMG Suncoast Pro Classic (5 pm, Bradenton, Florida)
Charleston Battery vs. Houston Dynamo, Carolina Challenge Cup (5 pm, Charleston, South Carolina)
New York City FC vs. Orlando City, Carolina Challenge Cup (7:30 pm, Charleston, South Carolina)
Philadelphia Union vs. TP Mazembe, IMG Suncoast Pro Classic (7:30, Bradenton, Florida)
Colorado Rapids vs. New England Revolution, Desert Diamond Cup (7:30 pm, Tucson, Arizona)
FC Tucson vs. Real Salt Lake, Desert Diamond Cup (8 pm, Tucson, Arizona)
Sacramento Republic vs. San Jose Earthquakes (8 pm, Sacramento, California)
Seattle Sounders vs. Sporting Kansas City, Desert Diamond Cup (10 pm, Tucson, Arizona)

February 22:
Chicago Fire vs. Stabaek, Simple Invitational (5:30 pm, Portland, Oregon)
Portland Timbers vs. Vancouver Whitecaps, Simple Invitational (8 pm, Portland, Oregon)

February 25:
Columbus Crew vs. Philadelphia Union, IMG Suncoast Pro Classic (5 pm, Bradenton, Florida)
New York City FC vs. Houston Dynamo, Carolina Challenge Cup (5 pm, Charleston, South Carolina)
Charleston Battery vs. Orlando City, Carolina Challenge Cup (7:30 pm, Charleston, South Carolina)
Toronto FC vs. New York Red Bulls, IMG Suncoast Pro Classic (7:30 pm, Bradenton, Florida)
Colorado Rapids vs. FC Tucson, Desert Diamond Cup (7:30 pm, Tucson, Arizona)
Seattle Sounders vs. New England Revolution, Desert Diamond Cup (8 pm, Tucson, Arizona)
Vancouver Whitecaps vs. Stabaek, Simple Invitational (8 pm, Portland, Oregon)
Real Salt Lake vs. Sporting Kansas City, Desert Diamond Cup (10 pm, Tucson, Arizona)
Portland Timbers vs. Chicago Fire, Simple Invitational (10:30 pm, Portland, Oregon)
San Jose Earthquakes vs. SF Stompers FC (TBD, San Jose, California)

February 28:
TBD vs. TBD, IMG Suncoast Pro Classic (12 pm, Bradenton, Florida)
TBD vs. TBD, IMG Suncoast Pro Classic (2:30 pm, Bradenton, Florida)
TBD vs. TBD, IMG Suncoast Pro Classic (5 pm, Bradenton, Florida)
San Jose Earthquakes vs. LA Galaxy (5 pm, San Jose, California)
Orlando City vs. Houston Dynamo, Carolina Challenge Cup (5 pm, Charleston, South Carolina)
Vancouver Whitecaps vs. Chicago Fire, Simple Invitational (5:30 pm, Portland, Oregon)
TBD vs. TBD, Desert Diamond Cup (6:30 pm, Tucson, Arizona)
TBD vs. TBD, Desert Diamond Cup (7 pm, Tucson, Arizona)
TBD vs. TBD, IMG Suncoast Pro Classic (7:30 pm, Bradenton, Florida)
New York City FC vs. Charleston Battery, Carolina Challenge Cup (7:30 pm, Charleston, South Carolina)
Portland Timbers vs. Stabaek, Simple Invitational (8 pm, Portland, Oregon)
TBD vs. TBD, Desert Diamond Cup (9 pm, Tucson, Arizona)

More Stories Chicago Fire Chivas USA Colorado Rapids Columbus Crew Dallas DC United Houston Dynamo LA Galaxy LAFC Montreal Impact New England Revolution New York City New York Red Bulls Orlando City Philadephia Union Portland Timbers Real Salt Lake San Jose Earthquakes Seattle Sounders Sporting Kansas City Toronto Vancounver Whitecaps